G Visa to Green Card

Immigration Lawyer in New Jersey

G Visas are those issued to nonimmigrants to the United States who either work as representatives of international organizations or are immediate and dependent family members of those representing international organizations. To apply for an upgrade to your G visa you need to seek out a trained New Jersey immigration lawyer to facilitate the process.

At the Law Offices of Simone Bertollini, you have access to an acclaimed immigration attorney who is highly knowledgeable when it comes to U.S. immigration regulations. I have direct and extensive experience with the immigration system and can give you the best chance of having your immigration matter resolved quickly and effectively. Look to my firm to prioritize your needs and work to achieve your goals.

Do I qualify for a Green Card?

US residents who are the holders of G visas could be eligible to obtain a Green Card if:

1) The visa holder used to be an employee of a qualifying international organization (or is married to someone who used to be an employee of a qualifying international organization) but has since retired and has:

  • Lived in the United States amounting to at least 50% of the 7 years prior to applying for a Green Card.
  • Resided in the US for a combined total of at least 15 years before the date of retirement.
  • Applied for a petition for special immigrant status less than 6 months after having retired.

2) The visa holder is the widow or widower of a former employer of a qualifying international organization and has:

  • Lived in the United States amounting to at least 50% of the 7 years prior to applying for a Green Card.
  • Resided in the US for a combined total of at least 15 years before their spouse's death.
  • Applied for a petition for special immigrant status less than 6 months after the death of their spouse.

3) The visa holder is the child of either a current or a former employee of a qualifying international organization and

  • Is unmarried.
  • lived in the United States amounting to at least 50% of the 7 years prior to applying for a Green Card.
  • Has resided in the US for a combined total of at least 7 years between the ages of 5 and 21.
  • Has applied for a petition for special immigrant status before their 25th birthday.

Retain Knowledgeable Counsel

The process of applying for a Green Card is a fairly lengthy one but in each case you need to know there is only a deadline for making the initial application, the whole process does not have to be completed within 6 months of your retirement, for instance, in order for you to still be issued with the Green Card.

Anyone wishing to upgrade their immigration documentation from G visa to Green Card must first file a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er) or Special Immigrant and then a Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. Asa skilled immigration attorney in New Jersey, I can work with you to determine your eligibility and ensure your application is filed correctly and promptly.

Call my firm today and get started with your Green Card application—(973) 814-4408!

Internet Marketing Experts The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.