Family Immigration Lawyer in New Jersey

Want to Bring Your Family to The U.S.?

At the Law Offices of Simone Bertollini, I have helped many families reunite by getting the necessary visas that allow them legally reside in the United States. Because the immigration laws involving family visas are very complex, you should strongly consider working with my firm. With admission to practice immigration law in all 50 states and two law degrees, you can feel confident in my abilities to skillfully handle your immigration matter.

Those who wish to petition family members to become permanent residents, or get started on the path towards U.S. citizenship will be faced with many challenges. U.S. immigration law is expansive, constantly changing, and can often be overwhelming. That is why it is so important you seek counsel from a knowledgeable immigration attorney.

Start the process today by calling (973) 814-4408. Services in Spanish & Italian available.

Who Is Eligible for Family-Based Visas?

In order to be eligible to bring family members into the United States, you must be a U.S. Citizen or lawful permanent resident (Green Card holder).

There are two types of petitions that you may use:

  1. Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas
  2. Family Preference Immigrant Visas

Immediate Relative Immigrant Visa

The Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas are for spouses, parents, and children of U.S. Citizens only:

  • IR-1: Visa for a spouse
  • IR-2: Visa for an unmarried child who is under 21 years old
  • IR-3: Visa for an orphan who was adopted out of the country
  • IR-4: Visa for an orphan who will be adopted out of the country
  • IR-5: Parent (Petitioner must be at least 21)

Family Preference Immigrant Visa

The Family Preference Immigrant Visas are for certain more distant family relations of a U.S. citizen, or a family member of a lawful permanent resident.

Family preference is given to a specific number of individuals each fiscal year. The categories include:

F1 - First Preference
These are limited to about 23,400 each year and are granted to unmarried sons and daughters and any of their minor children.

F2 - Second Preference
Approximately 114,200 visas each year are granted to spouses, minor children and unmarried children over the age of 21.

F3 - Third Preference
Married sons and daughter of legal permanent residents will be given third preference. Only 23,400 applications will be granted admittance.

F4 - Fourth Preference
Siblings of legal residents and their spouses along with minor children will be granted fourth preference. 65,000 of these applications are approved each year.

There are numerous different types of visas and petitions that may be right for your case, so it is always advised that you seek representation of a trusted immigration attorney. Almost every family situation will have a corresponding visa and understanding the laws regarding immigration can be difficult. Do not try to navigate the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services alone.

Bring Your Family Home - Retain Our Legal Help Today

Obtaining visas and residency for family members is important and there are many different ways that you can go about sponsoring them into the United States. At the Law Offices of Simone Bertollini, I can work with you to determine if a petition for family preference is right for you or if a waiver or Green Card application may be the best option for your family.

I have an in-depth understanding of the laws regarding immigration and have been able to provide numerous families with assistance in obtaining a favorable outcome for their case. For 2015 and 2016, I was even selected to the prestigious list of New Jersey's Super Lawyers® Rising StarsSM, a prestigious honor given to less than 2.5% of lawyers in the state. Allow a qualified New Jersey family immigration attorney to assist you in petitioning the United States Citizenship and Immigrations Services and allow your family to live with you.

Contact the firm today to get started with an initial evaluation of your immigration case.

Internet Marketing Experts The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.