B-1 Business Visa

Immigration Lawyer in New Jersey

The business visa, or B-1 visa, is a non-immigrant visa issued to those individuals who wish to enter the United States for a temporary period to engage in business related activities that do not require actual labor or receiving payment from a United States source.

If you have any questions regarding the B-1 visa or obtaining a visa for business purposes, call a New Jersey Immigration Attorney for assistance in answering any questions you may have about the process of obtaining a B-1 visa.

Elibility Requirements

In order to obtain a B-1 visa, you must show that the following are true:

  • Your intention for coming to the U.S. is for legitimate business
  • You are only planning on staying in the country for a specific amount of time
  • You have the money necessary to stay in the U.S. and pay for the costs associated with your trip
  • You have other ties outside of the U.S. and a residence in another country that you are not intending to leave permanently
  • You are admissible to the U.S.

Visa Waiver Program

Citizens of certain countries do not need to apply for a visa if they are from countries which participate in the visa waiver program. A current list of those countries can be found here. However, even citizens from visa waiver program eligible countries can apply for a B-1 visa if they wish to do so.

There may be certain instances where it is better for your situation to obtain a B-2 visa rather than participate in the visa waiver program. Visitors who come to the United States for business should apply for a visa as soon as possible, preferably no later than 60 days before the travel date.

Can My Spouse or Children Accompany Me on a Business Visa?

Dependent visas cannot be sought in the B-1 visa category, as it is not customary to have spouses or children accompany individuals to business related events. If they are to accompany you, they would have to apply for a B-2 tourist visa. Some consulates have an expedited procedure to apply for a visitor visa for business. It just depends on the procedures of that consulate or embassy, and you should call ahead to find out if they do have an expedited or urgent appointment procedure.

Please contact my offices today for a free consultation should you have any questions regarding the application for a B-1 business visa.

Internet Marketing Experts The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.