O2 Visa

Assistants of O-1 Visa Holders

Are you an assistant to someone of "extraordinary ability" or talent who is looking to enter the U.S. on an O-1 visa? If their work requires your presence and assistance, then you may be eligible to receive an O2 visa to enter the United States as a nonimmigrant.

Who is eligible for an O2 visa?

In order to be granted an O2 visa, an individual must meet evidential criteria. He or she must be able to prove to have the skills, knowledge, or familiarity essential to the activities and work of the O-1 visa holder. The applicant must also be able to prove that their work cannot be performed by a comparable American worker. Speak with a New Jersey immigration lawyer to confirm your eligibility.

The O2 Visa Process

Your U.S. employer must file a petition with the USCIS for the O-2 visa. The petition must be filed in conjunction with the O-1 visa holder. Applicant should try to file within 45 days before the date of employment, in order to avoid delays. The petition is filed with form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker. The applicant may not petition more than 6 months before he or she begins employment.

O Visa Consultation Requirements

O visa petitioners must have the consultation of a valid labor organization or management organization according to the O-1 visa holder's extraordinary skill or ability. Assistants or support staff for athletes, athletic teams, or individuals with extraordinary achievement in motion pictures or TV must have the consultation from an appropriate labor organization. An immigration lawyer from our firm can help you find out what organization or company you need to work with regarding this matter.

How long do O visas last?

O visas can be granted for up to three (3) years. The period of stay can be extended by filing a Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, together with a copy of the beneficiary's I-94, Arrival/Departure Record and a statement explaining the petitioner's reasons for extending his or her stay in the United States.

Speak with a New Jersey Immigration Lawyer Today

Do not hesitate to get the legal guidance that you need if you want to apply for an O2 visa. The Law Offices of Simone Bertollini can provide the knowledgeable counsel and skilled representation that you need. Let us help you navigate the complex immigration process as quickly and painlessly as possible.

Contact us today at (973) 814-4408 to schedule your case consultation.

Internet Marketing Experts The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.